Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing to use the "Let's Halal ". The app respects the privacy of customers and users of the app, and sees great importance in maintaining it. The privacy policy below forms an integral part of the Terms and Conditions of Use.

 

The information collected in the application:

When leaving details and / or purchasing in the application, the buyer will be asked to provide personal information such as: first name, last name, telephone, address and an active e-mail address (at the discretion of the application). The information you provide when you register and / or make a purchase in the application is collected by the application.

It is clarified that there is no legal obligation to provide the information, but without providing it, it will not be possible to make purchases and / or use the application.

In order to provide a quality service, in addition to the information you provide when you register and / or purchase in the application, the application collects certain information about your computer and / or your device, through which you visit and perform actions in the application.

The information is collected automatically (including through the use of "Cookies") and may include IP addresses, browser type, browsing and login times, how you browse and the tool you use for browsing purposes, details about your ISP and the URLs of the websites you came from. The registration and the information collected by the application as stated in section 1 above shall be referred to together as " the information collected in the application ").

 

Use of information collected in the application:

The application and / or anyone on its behalf may use the information collected in the application for the following purposes

  1. In order to provide you with the information you have requested or additional information which in the app is believed to be of interest to you, from time to time
  2. To tailor advertisements and commercial information according to your personal preferences
  3. Provide you with services and improve the application and / or the services
  4. Proper operation of the application
  5. Analyze the information and manage the application properly
  6. Improving the customer service of the app
  7. To contact or provide you with data regarding the application or service
  8. In order to contact you by the app's representatives regarding the services that the app provides
  9. In order to conduct customer surveys and / or marketing research which the application conducts from time to time

Transfer the information collected in the application to third parties :

The app and / or anyone on its behalf will not disclose and / or sell any information collected in the app to any third party, except for those on whose behalf they provide the information collected in the app solely for the purpose of providing service and completing a purchase process performed in the app, which are also fully protected. Confidentiality of information collected in the application.

However, the application and / or anyone on its behalf will be entitled to transfer information collected in the application (except credit information and ID numbers) to third parties in any of the following cases:

Your prior written consent has been given;

The application and / or anyone on its behalf are required by law to transmit the said information, for example, by virtue of a court order

In order to protect the legal and proprietary rights of the application and / or anyone on its behalf with regard to the application

In the event of a legal dispute between you and the application and / or anyone on its behalf who will require the disclosure of the details

If you violate the Terms and Conditions of Use or if you perform through the App, or in any connection with the App, any acts that are contrary or presumed to be unlawful, or any attempt to perform such acts

In the event that the application deems that the provision of the information collected is necessary in order to prevent serious damage to the user's body or property or to the body or property of a third party

If the application is merged into another body activity or if the application becomes the property of another corporation, it will be possible to transfer the existing information in the application to the new corporation, but only in the event that the corporation undertakes to maintain this privacy policy

Gather information about customers and / or users and improve customer service. Subsequently, the App may share such information with potential marketing partners and advertisers

The App may also share your personal information (excluding sensitive information such as credit information and ID numbers) with third parties, including with its business partners and service providers.

Examples of actions that service providers may take that involve your information:

  • Develop and maintain the app
  • Sharing social networks such as Facebook, Instagram and others and other network advertisers such as Google, Tabula and others
  • For statistical purposes - we provide personal information such as the total number of visitors to this app and each page of the app as well as the domain names of the app service providers' web service providers to the bodies and companies we trust to process the information for us The app. As a general rule, and insofar as no prior consent has been given for the provision of personal information, information transmitted for statistical purposes does not include identifying information
  • Such service providers and business partners are given access to all or part of your information, and they may use "cookies" or other collection technology

 

Data Security:

The app takes reasonable steps to help protect users' personal data security. The application makes efforts to collect the information and secure it in accordance with the privacy policy and laws and regulations applicable in the State of Israel.

It is important to remember that one can not guarantee one hundred percent against hostile and determined activity by foreign parties and therefore in these actions there is no absolute security and the app does not guarantee that the services in the app will be completely immune from unauthorized access to the information collected therein.

 

Right of access to information collected in the application:

In accordance with the Privacy Protection Law, 1981 ( "the Law" ), users have the right to request access to the personal data and information that the application collects about them.

Users also have the right to ask the app to correct or update their personal data when they are inaccurate or incomplete,

An application as stated above will be sent to the application using the contact information that appears at the end of the privacy policy.

 

Facebook Data Collection and Usage :

When a user want's to register/login to our platform using facebook login, we collect 2 data entities from facebook. 

public_profile : We use public informations shared by a facebook user like first name. last name and profile picture, these are required for customer account management.

email : User's email address is collected, which is required for account management. This is also required for order management process.

 

Data Deletion Request:

We at Let's Halal take utmost safety while handling user data. However incase if any user want to delete their account or any of their data collected by us, they can reach us anytime using the contact details provided at the very end of current page and we will do the same requested by the user. Also we do provide account deletion option at our platform which can be used by the user to delete their account themselves

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy:

The application reserves the right to change, at any time and without prior notice, this privacy policy and these changes will take effect immediately upon their entry into the privacy policy.

In the event of a material change in the privacy policy, the app will notify users through the posting of a prominent notice in the app. In the event that the application requests to apply this material change also to information that has already been collected in the application, a notification will be sent to the user in order to request his consent to this.

The app recommends that users review this privacy policy from time to time in order to get information on how the app protects their information.

 

Contact Us:

The app adheres to the provisions of the law and respects the right of users of the app and others to privacy. If you believe that your privacy has been violated in any way, please contact us according to the details below and we will try to take care of your request as soon as possible. Such inquiries can be forwarded by the following means:

 

Email: support@letshalal.com

All rights in this document are reserved and may not be copied, reproduced or distributed.

Last update: June 2022